?

Log in

LiveJournal for Lee.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (This Is Me).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Sunday, March 18th, 2007

Subject:I HATE MY AGE!!!!
Time:1:46 am.
Mood: aggravated.
Got chatting to a very nice girl today, was gonna meet up with her but thing went about AWOL... She just phoned me at 1:45am to see where I was, I think cool, she's interested, she then tells me that she's going back to Essex on Tuesday and won't be back till November. Sucky thing number 1. She THEN asks me hold old I am, I asked the question back. She says 'I'm 18, you?? Younger than 23???' At this point I think SHIT. This is all going to go horribly wrong in about 10 seconds. I say 'no, I'm a bit older'. She says 'How much older...'.

At this point my brain splits into two. One half says 'LIE!!! Tell her you're 24!!!!!', but then the stupid moral slightly drunk side takes control.

'I'm 28'.

Sucky thing number 2.

'Oh....'

Sucky thing number 3.

'Yep...'

'OK, well I guess I'll see you in November then, I'll try and forget what you just said' she replies.

I HATE LOOKING YOUNGER THAN MY AGE. Dammit.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, March 12th, 2007

Subject:13 Months ago....
Time:7:05 pm.
I posted my last entry in this thing for a long space of time. February 2006.  A WHOLE FRIGGING YEAR has passed since I logged on to LJ and my god hasn't it changed.

So what has happened to me? Well, I'm still in the same house, still doing the same jobs as I was, but I'm resident in one pub now and DJ in another. Another two failed relationships in the last 12 months (I'm sooooooo good at these!!!), I proposed to an American (sorry K!!!) and she said yes but I don't think she thinks I was serious! I've got heavily into my car, recorded an original song (at last...), recorded loads and quit smoking for good. I shaved all my hair off (probably in some weird personal statement) and now get compared to Justin Timberlake a hell of a lot (can't be bad!) and put on a bit of weight (not a good thing!) but all in all I'm a lot happier than I ever was before. I've realised who my true friends really are, have watched so-called friends fall away, and I'm a stronger person for it all. I've discovered Morgan's Spiced Rum as well!

Maybe I'll post in here some more. I could write a lot more I guess but I can't think of anything.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, February 2nd, 2006

Subject:Ta K!!!
Time:8:45 am.
TELL ME ABOUT YOURSELF - The Survey
Name:Lee
Birthday:11th Oct 1978
Birthplace:Margate, Kent
Current Location:Margate, Kent (I don't move around much!)
Eye Color:Blue
Hair Color:Blonde
Height:5' 7"
Right Handed or Left Handed:Right (exceot when eating)
Your Heritage:English through and through
The Shoes You Wore Today:errr... it's 8.30 so Tigger slippers....
Your Weakness:chocolate or the back of my neck
Your Fears:losing my family
Your Perfect Pizza:Domino's Meat Feast
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year:To meet someone nice
Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger:lol
Thoughts First Waking Up:ugh I have to go to work
Your Best Physical Feature:eyes or chest or arms or butt
Your Bedtime:whenever I fall asleep
Your Most Missed Memory:errr... you what?
Pepsi or Coke:Pepsi by FAR
MacDonalds or Burger King:BK
Single or Group Dates:depends how many dates were prior
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea:huh?
Chocolate or Vanilla:aaaaargh I love both
Cappuccino or Coffee:cappuccino
Do you Smoke:Not any more
Do you Swear:Hell the fuck yeah
Do you Sing:Yes, I make a career out of it
Do you Shower Daily:Of course
Have you Been in Love:Yes and it sucks butt
Do you want to go to College:Been
Do you want to get Married:Not sure anymore
Do you belive in yourself:sometimes
Do you get Motion Sickness:nope
Do you think you are Attractive:sometimes
Are you a Health Freak:a little
Do you like Thunderstorms:yeah love 'em
Do you play an Instrument:piano and guitar
In the past month have you Drank Alcohol:of course!
In the past month have you Smoked:Nope
In the past month have you been on Drugs:only prescription ones
In the past month have you gone on a Date:got one on Saturday
In the past month have you gone to a Mall:a UK equivalent yes
In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos:I WISH
In the past month have you eaten Sushi:bleugh no
In the past month have you been on Stage:yes, at a theatre and everything
In the past month have you been Dumped:nope
In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping:nope
In the past month have you Stolen Anything:nope but my friend stole a bottle of coke, does that count?
Ever been Drunk:Hell yeah
Ever been called a Tease:Yup
Ever been Beaten up:Once, well I got punched. Nothing more.
Ever Shoplifted:Not intentionally
How do you want to Die:In style, so it's remembered
What do you want to be when you Grow Up:still don't know for sure really, but singing would be good
What country would you most like to Visit:US again
In a Boy/Girl..
Favourite Eye Color:Blue
Favourite Hair Color:Brown usually
Short or Long Hair:either
Height:shorter than me helps!
Weight:nice and average
Best Clothing Style:classy with a bit of edge
Number of Drugs I have taken:I smoked some stuff once... made me throw up
Number of CDs I own:HUNDREDS
Number of Piercings:left ear
Number of Tattoos:4 and another 3 planned
Number of things in my Past I Regret:I don't regret, I learn from misjudgements

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, January 20th, 2006

Subject:Clear.
Time:12:52 pm.
Not detected.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005

Subject:Give In To Me
Time:6:44 pm.
I know this is about, does anyone have the instrumental for Give In To Me?
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, November 2nd, 2005

Time:11:43 pm.
Stolen from Kristen....

1. Open a music player
2. Go to 'all music'/'library'.
3. Hit shuffle/repeat/randomise.
4. Find photos of the first 10 artists/bands that come up (no repeats and no cheating).
5. Have people guess who the artists/bands are. (no cheating and looking at the source codes or anything.)
6. Paste this in your journal and do it too, so I can have fun guessing as well

Clicky clicky for picciesCollapse )
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, September 20th, 2005

Time:12:32 pm.
Mood: touched.
Waiting, watching the clock
Breathing, like I'm gonna stop.
Knowing, this love's on the line
And there you'll be

And I pick you up
In my car
Take you away somewhere

We'll sit, parked in my car
Minutes, turning to hours
We'll watch the bright lights of the city
Just you and me

Dreaming

Your lips dance across mine
Our hands, fingers entwined
There we'll fulfill our desires
Set me free

And I pick you up
In my car
Take you away somewhere

We'll sit, parked in my car
Minutes, turning to hours
We'll watch the bright lights of the city
Just you and me

Dreaming

And I pick you up
When you're down
Take you away...

We'll sit, parked in my car
Minutes, turning to hours
We'll watch the bright lights of the city
Just you and me

Yes we'll sit, parked in my car
Minutes, turning to hours
We'll watch the bright lights of the city
Just you and me
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, November 15th, 2004

Subject:Shamelessly stolen!!!!
Time:6:55 pm.
Mood: blah.
Thirteen random things you like:
01) my dog excited when I get home
02) my spare room
03) my new flatscreen
04) my car
05) my bed
06) cheese (mini babybels especially)
07) old photos that bring back good memories
08) corned beef toasties
09) my watch
10) volvic strawberry water
11) mcvities golden syrup flapjacks
12) toast
13) the smell of clothes out of the tumbledryer

Twelve movies:
01) batman
02) the crow
03) alien
04) matrix (all 3)
05) lord of the rings (all 4)
06) clash of the titans
07) purple rain
08) little mermaid
09) harry potter (all 3)
10) pearl harbor
11) goodfellas
12) save the last dance

Eleven good bands/artists:
01) michael jackson
02) janet jackson
03) justin timberlake
04) jc chasez
05) maroon 5
06) jamie scott
07) goo goo dolls
08) george michael
09) eminem
10) mariah carey
11) rascall flatts

Ten things about you ... physically:
01) bleached/highlighted hair that's always a bit funky
02) footballer's legs!
03) 5'7" and a bit
04) size 7 feet (!)
05) blue eyes
06) tiny cute butt!
07) defined chest (shame about the rest!)
08) good arms (but needing a little work!)
09) not too hairy
10) ;o)

Nine good friends:
01) Jax
02) Emmy Lou
03) Debs
04) Benson
05) Mum
06) Dad
07) Sis
08) Bro in law
09) Ben

Eight favorite foods/drinks: BAH! I did this at the top!!!
01) BabyBels
02) mcVitie's Golden Syrup flapjacks
03) Lasagne
04) BK
05) Cheese & Ham toasties
06) Philly cheese steak sandwiches
07) Tomatoes
08) Red Bull

Seven things you wear daily:
01) boxers
02) LaCoste aftershave
03) watch
04) socks
05) hair wax (????)
06) moisturiser
07) lip balm

Six things that annoy you:
01) bad drivers
02) mess
03) anonymous phonecalls/texts
04) chavs
05) getting up in the morning
06) bad hair days

Five things you touch everyday:
01) my hair
02) the car
03) my work computer
04) my work phone
05) the dog

Four shows you watch:
01) Will & Grace
02) X-Factor
03) Simpsons
04) QE4TSG

Three places you go regularly:
01) the office
02) the bathroom
03) bed

Two of your favorite books:
01) Harry Potter (any of the 5)
02) Gerald's Game

One person you want to see right now:
01) James
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, November 1st, 2004

Subject:This explains it....
Time:3:06 pm.
Mood: sad.
Broken hearts, broken dreams
They're just some things that love brings
When you learn that its all been a lie
You cry, you find that,
Nothing, nothing....

Nothing hurts like love
Nothing brings your heart so much pain
And you'll never learn till you get burned
Till you're burned by the flame
Nothing hurts so bad
Nothing hurts so much
No nothing, hurts like love

So you gave all you had
How the story turned so sad
Nothing left but the tears in your eyes
You die inside cos
Nothing, nothing....

Nothing hurts like love
Nothing brings your heart so much pain
And you'll never learn till you get burned
Till you're burned by the flame
Nothing hurts so bad
Nothing hurts so much
No nothing, hurts like love

So dry your eyes it's just your turn to learn
Your time to find that nothing, nothing...

Nothing hurts like love
Nothing brings your heart so much pain
And you'll never learn till you get burned
Till you're burned by the flame
Nothing hurts so bad
Nothing hurts so much
No nothing, hurts like love
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, September 27th, 2004

Subject:how cool am I!!!!
Time:1:12 pm.
</a>
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, September 21st, 2004

Subject:Fanfare please....
Time:8:05 am.
Happy birthday to you
Happy birthday to you
Happy BIRTHDAY!!! Dear Kristen!
HAAAAAAAAAAPPPY BIIIIIIIIRTHDAY,
TOOOOOOOOO............
YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Love from me!

xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, August 11th, 2004

Subject:RAH!! GODDAM IT!
Time:4:33 pm.
Mood: angry.
I have so had enough of all this crap, I'm gonna become a monk and live in the highest tower of the highest castle on the highest hill. With my dog. On our own. That way I can't get hurt anymore.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, July 13th, 2004

Subject:BAH....
Time:1:21 am.
Mood:ratty.
Bah to no H & M store nearer to my house than LONDON (I bough the the nicest T-Shirt in there today and now i wish I'd bought the whole stores-worth) and BAH to eBay for having other people bid on the stuff that I want... how unfair is the world today?!?!!?! I'm very tired, my legs ache from the streetdancing class I got roped into today (although secretly I must say it was a lot of fun) and finally BAH to no good online hat stores for the UK.

Bah Bah BAH.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, June 11th, 2004

Time:12:05 pm.
I HATE TODAY >:O(
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, May 26th, 2004

Subject:Oh the irony....
Time:9:09 am.
NOTE: z
No smoking around mr_lee. Thankyou for your co-operation.

Username:

From Go-Quiz.com
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, April 30th, 2004

Subject:What About Love
Time:3:00 pm.
Mood: crappy.
What if I took my time to love you?
What if I put no one above you?
What if I did the things
That really mattered?
What if I ran through
Hoops of disaster?

No one would care if
We never made it
We're in this alone
So why don't we face it
There is no room to
Blame one another
We just need time to
Forgive each other

What about love?
What about feeling?
What about all the things that make life worth living?
What about faith?
What about trust?
And tell me baby, what about us?

How can I give this
Love a new beginning?
How can I stop the rain?
It's never ending
How do I keep my soul believing?
Memories of how we
Should be keep calling

What about love?
What about feeling?
What about all the things that make life worth living?
What about faith?
What about trust?
And tell me baby, what about us?

I'll take the rivers rise
I'll take the happy times
I'll take the moments of disaster

What about love?
What about feeling?
What about all the things that make life worth living?
What about faith?
What about trust?
And tell me baby, what about us?
Comments: Add Your Own.

Thursday, April 29th, 2004

Subject:Bah
Time:4:43 pm.
I hate it when a friendship serves its course and comes to an end.

:o(
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, April 19th, 2004

Subject:U gotta love it :o)
Time:12:52 pm.
See, I dont know why I liked you so much
I gave you all, of my trust
I told you, I loved you, now thats all down the drain
Ya put me through pain, I wanna let u know how I feel

Fuck what I said it dont mean shit now
Fuck the presents might as well throw em out
Fuck all those kisses, they didn't mean jack
Fuck you, you hoe, I dont want you back

Fuck what I said it dont mean shit now
Fuck the presents might as well throw em out
Fuck all those kisses they didn't mean jack
Fuck you, you hoe, I dont want you back

You thought, you could
Keep this shit from me, yeah
Ya burnt bitch, I heard the story
Ya played me, ya even gave him head
Now ya askin for me back
Ya just another act, look elsewhere
Cuz ya done with me

Fuck what I said it dont mean shit now
Fuck the presents might as well throw em out
Fuck all those kisses they didn't mean jack
Fuck you, you hoe, I dont want you back

Fuck what I said it dont mean shit now
Fuck the presents might as well throw em out
Fuck all those kisses they didn't mean jack
Fuck you, you hoe, I dont want you back

Oh oh
Uh huh yeah
Oh oh
Uh huh yeah
Oh oh
Uh huh yeah
Oh oh
Uh huh yeah

Ya questioned, did I care
You could ask anyone, I even said
Ya were my great one
Now its, over, but I do admit I'm sad.
It hurts real bad, I cant sweat that, cuz I loved a hoe

Fuck what I said it dont mean shit now
Fuck the presents might as well throw em out
Fuck all those kisses they didn't mean jack
Fuck you, you hoe, I dont want you back

Oh oh
Uh huh yeah
Oh oh
Uh huh yeah
Oh oh
Uh huh yeah
Oh oh
Uh huh yeah
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, April 6th, 2004

Subject:xxx
Time:7:36 pm.
Thank you Kristen,

Love ya baby!

L x
Comments: Read 5 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, March 24th, 2004

Subject:Go Robin Williams....
Time:12:36 pm.
"God gave man both a penis and a brain... but not enough blood supply to run both at the same time."


...how true....
Comments: Add Your Own.

LiveJournal for Lee.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (This Is Me).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.